Privacy Policy Statement

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your Personal Data will be collected, treated and processed. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this PPS and the collection, use, transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy Statement ("PPS").
1. Collection of Personal Data

"Personal Data" means any personally identifying data which we may collect from you when you complete the application and include without limitation names; photographic images or footage; email and postal addresses; gender; phone number; date of birth; type of identification document and full identification document number; your education level, from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained.


2. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

The data is collected to process the Scholarship application, verification of identities, administration, execution termination of the Scholarship, and internal analysis. If you fail to supply the required Personal Data, we may be unable to process your application.

The data may also be used for the posting, uploading, creating or otherwise generating any content and/or information, including any artistic, musical, literary, sound recording, film and/or any type of work on the Scholarship website and/or other Scholarship promotional materials.


3. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will to take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may disclose, transfer and/or assign such data to any Selection Committee members, agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, fraud prevention, insurance, data processing and/or other services to us in connection with the provision of the Scholarship.

The parties to whom we disclose and/or transfer your Personal Data may be situated outside of Hong Kong where there may not be in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administration Region.


4. Security and Storage

Personal Data are treated as confidential information. Your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by Selection Committee members, Scholarship secretariat, or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be encrypted and/or password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel.


5. Your right to access and correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and correct Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your Personal Data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential ". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days. We may also charge you a reasonable fee for complying with any data access request.

Any requests (i) for access to data or correction of data; (ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to Personal Data; and (iii) about the kinds of Personal Data that we hold; and/or general questions and complaints relating to this PPS should be addressed to the person below:

To: Personal Data Privacy Officer (Marked Confidential)

Address:
Email: info@changgroupscholarship.com


6. Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes and any directly-related purposes for which such data were collected continue. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfil such purposes (and directly-related purposes), they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.
CHANG GROUP SCHOLARSHIP
All rights reserved.